Sunday, May 30, 2010

'Print Pirate'

 
Spiderman 2 Cetak Rompak. May 2010. Inveresk, Launceston, Tasmania.

Now this is what we have in common between Aussie and Malaysia. 
But the slight difference is, it's cheaper here at this Sunday market.

Thursday, May 27, 2010

1 + 1 = 3

Special offer at the Coles this week!
Buy 2 Solo softdrinks and you will get an undies for FREE!

1 + 1 = 3

Now you won't see that in Giant. 


Wednesday, May 26, 2010

100 Days

I planned to summarise the last 100 days in this post. Knowing that I'm THAT far behind my working schedule, I know it's impossible and giving up is the only option.

Anyway, 25th May marked the 100th day of my life in Launceston.

Many more 100 days to come.

The next 13 days are packed with work and I'm gonna give in my all!!

And most probably I'm gonna update the next post then only.

Alright, continue with my work!!! 

Sunday, May 23, 2010

End of Autumn

Frosty Foot Stamp. May 2010. Seaport, Launceston, Tasmania.

Finally I see my thermometer showing a single digit. I was wondering if the thermometer works below 10 Celsius or not before this. Autumn is coming to an end, and winter is just at an arm's length.
These 2 days are really cold. It gets below negative at night. Yesterday morning I went to Seaport and the Gorge with another few photographers. It was really shocking to see frost, almost everywhere where it's shaded. Haha, maybe it's nothing for some of you, but that's definitely my first time seeing a fridge-like environment.

My birthday marks the end of warm days. So depressing. 

Friday, May 21, 2010

Mr Benny

Am I blogging?

Ah ha ha! I am!! It has been almost a month since I last blogged! And this is the longest time I have not been updating my blog.. Nah, no worries. This blog is not dying. Just that a lot of things, really, happened during these few weeks that hinders me from blogging peacefully. Haa..That's a story for another day.

The last blog post was posted by a teenager.

This post, in contrary, is posted by a man. Muahaha.. *shy*

Yup, I'm officially 21 since 3 days ago.

Nothing happened to me physically (thank God!) but emotionally, yeah. Being 21 means I'm no longer a kid. I have the right to vote and decide who our prime minister is. I can do lots of things without parents' consent. Isn't that awesome? Yeah, but there's this sense of responsibility while entering into adulthood, that I am still trying to conceive and getting it on my shoulder. I guess I just have to stop giving myself excuses like: 'I'm not an adult!' 'Who am I to do this?' 'No worries, someone who's older would take care of it'... all these sorts of reasoning to escape certain responsibilities.

Oh well, not that I have changed now, but celebrating my 21st birthday is a call that I have to move on to the next stage of life, which can mean, stepping out of comfort zone. Woo hoo... hoo.. hoo.. scary.

Well, the future is not revealed to me yet. Not gonna worry much about it. Haha. Will just continue the journey with Him in me everyday, expecting His comfort and guidance that will help me to move forward.

OK ok, how did I celebrated my birthday? Haha..

To cut the long story short, 2 group of friends gave me surprises on 2 different days and also, I received a lot of presents and blessings, calls, FB messages hardcopy cards and Ecard. It was simply awesome. They make me feel as if I'm a celebrity haha. Thanks to them seriously. And I specially wanna thank my housemate, Sam and Choi for spending so much time on my birthday despite of their own personal busy schedules. This 21st birthday is truly my greatest birthday ever (although last year's was quite a surprising one too), and thanks to my friends (or you guys!!) for being a part of it.

I'm not gonna show the pictures of me looking like a noob (too surprised), or pictures of the gifts that I received. But I'm just gonna share the cards that I received over the week. Some texts are blurred to keep the message exclusive to me, and me only. :D

 By Irene and Nicholas Chick
By the architects!

By Jed, my buddy all the way from UK... and it comes with a warm gift too!

These angels gave me a big love gift just when I need it the most!!
By Kyi Tha, Wilson, Mark, Barry and Zakiah. It comes with a cool t-shirt! :D
 And this is from the family of Praise Methodist Church!
Thanks to each and everyone of you for your love and care. Imagine having my 21st birthday alone, in a country cold and unfamiliar... It'll be misery! But you guys make it totally different! It could not had happened without your effort.

So I thank all of you once again! It's really a privilege to know you guys, and I include those who sms-ed, called, FB messaged and emailed me, or even those who didn't remember my birthday. Whether direct or indirectly, you guys gave me a great great push at the starting point of my new upgraded race. God bless each one of you. :D
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...